CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. Matthew Williams
Air and Surface Logistics
1571-C Parkway Loop
Tustin, CA 92780

RE: The tariff classification of a Twin Pyrolysis Reactor System from China

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated August 23, 2012, on behalf of your client Green Envirotech, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a twin pyrolysis reactor system which is a functional unit comprised of varies machines including: an induction heat generating system, an auto load conveyor, induction generator electric panels and controller, pyrolysis reactors, gas/oil separator, distillation vessels and storage assembly, LPG gas filtration system, LPG gas compressing system, and storage vessels assembly, and a water tank and chiller. The twin reactors are made of carbon plate steel that is shaped into a cylinder and powered via 480 volts 600 KWH electricity.

This system is not used for heat treatment but rather is designed to heat feed stock, whether it is used tires or used plastic, to 700 degrees Fahrenheit. At that temperature the feed stock become molten and starts to vaporize into a vapor that is distilled through the distillation system.

The feed stock is placed in a reactor chamber. The system’s electrical induction heating generator and induction coils heat the outside wall of the reactor chamber that in turn heats the inside diameter of the reactor where the feed stock is placed. The induction generator is controlled by a control panel that monitors all critical stages of the entire process. The feed stock becomes molten and then vaporizes. There is a separating vessel that is on the outside of the reactor chamber where all of the vapors pass through and are separated based on vapor weight. These gases are further directed to a specific distillation vessel (i.e. light oil, or vaporized LPG) where the vapors are distilled. The finished product, whether light sweet crude oil, or LPG gas, is pumped to the secondary distillation system for a secondary distillation process.

The secondary distillation system is a reheating chamber by means of induction heating that re-vaporizes the distilled oil that has been fed by the pyrolysis system. The oil is pumped directly into the reactor chamber from the pyrolysis and heated to 500 degrees Fahrenheit. This process further removes impurities. The vaporized oil is then passed through a separator to further process out the light sweet crude oil and the remaining LPG vaporized gases. The oil and gases are passed through a distillation process where it is liquefied into a finished product. It is then processed through to containment vessels where it is then moved to the final storage vessels to await shipment.

The applicable subheading for the Twin Pyrolysis Reactor System will be 8417.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens, including incinerators, nonelectric, and parts thereof: Other, except parts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division